logoUAT

Universidad Autónoma de Tlaxcala

8th International Urogenital Science Meeting

Scientific Program

Online Lectures

Webinar 1

Pelvic floor disorders

Moderators: Yolanda Cruz; Juan Manuel Viveros

September 1st

9:30-10:00 Open ceremony
10:00-11:00 Margot S. Damaser Lerner Research Institute, Cleveland Clinic Regenerative Medicine for Pelvic Floor Disorders: the Hope and Hype
11:00-12:00 Sotero Ramírez García Uromédica OSF Diagnostic strategies for chronic pelvic pain

Webinar 2

Symposium "The biology of urogenital cancer: mathematical approaches"

Moderators: Jorge Arellano; Francisco Robles Aguirre

September 8th

10:00-10:40 Elisa Domínguez Hüttinger Instituto de Investigaciones Biomédicas, UNAM Multi-scale mathematical modelling of epithelial tissues to uncover the mechanisms of onset, progression, prevention and reversion of complex diseases
10:40-11:20 Jorge X. Velasco Hernández Instituto de Matemáticas, UNAM Model for breast cancer diversity and heterogeneity
11:20-12:00 Jorge Arellano Hernández Universidad Autónoma de Tlaxcala A mathematical model of prostate cancer interaction with innervation microenvironment

Webinar 3

Male sexual function and dysfunction

Moderators: José Luis Quintanar; Raúl Juárez Mendieta

September 15th

10:00-11:00 Ma. Josefina Morín UANL Ejaculatory disorders; diagnosis and treatment
11:00-12:00 Gabriel Gutiérrez Ospina Instituto de Investigaciones Biomédicas, UNAM Ejaculatory phenotypes: myths or facts?

Webinar 4

Female sexual disorders

Moderators: Jorge Manzo Denes; Miriam Betzabe Tecamachaltzi

September 22nd

10:00-11:00 María Esther Garza Montufar IMSS Diagnosis and prevalence of female sexual disfunction
11:00-12:00 James Pfaus Universidad Veracruzana Drug treatments for female sexual arousal and desire disorders

Webinar 5

LUT pathophysiology I

Moderators: Alvaro Muñoz; Jose Luis Palacios

September 29th

10:00-11:00 Rose Khavari Houston Methodist Care for Adults with Congenital Neurogenic Bladder
11:00-12:00 Yingchun Zhang University of Houston High-density surface electromyography assessment of pelvic floor dysfunction in women with interstitial cystitis/bladder pain syndrome

Webinar 6

LUT pathophysiology II

Moderators: Yolanda Cruz; Carlos Pérez Martínez

October 6th

10:00-11:00 Johanna L. Hannan East Carolina University Pathogenesis of lower urinary track dysfunction and diabetes
11:00-12:00 Fernando Triana Vázquez Hospital Ginequito Urinary microbioma y microbiota

Webinar 7

LUT neural circuitries

Moderators: Margot Damaser; Daniel Medina

October 13th

16:00-17:00 Janet Keast The University of Melbourne Anatomical mapping of spinal and peripheral circuits that regulate the lower urinary tract
17:00-18:00 Yolanda Cruz Universidad Autónoma de Tlaxcala Segregation of afferent innervation of the lower urogenital tract: reflex activity implications

Presential Activities *

October 21st

Workshop 1

Writing and publishing a scientific paper

Auditorium Carvajal Espino

10:00- 14:00 José Luis Quintanar Stephano
Roberto Rico Martínez
Álvaro Muñoz Toscano
Universidad Autónoma de Aguascalientes
Universidad Autónoma de Aguascalientes
Universidad de Guadalajara
Assistant
José Luis Palacios

Workshop 2

MatLab´s Library for EEG and fMRI connectomic analysis

Audiovisual Room, Campus Rectoría

15:00- 17:00 Francisco Abelardo Robles Aguirre Universidad de Guadalajara Assistants
Ricardo Juárez Mirto
Jonathan Arroyo Rodríguez

October 22nd

Auditorium Carvajal Espino

Podium short oral presentation

10:00-12:00 Students or professors

Lunch brake

Workshop 3

Microsurgical techniques in animal models

14:00-17:00 Andrés Quintanar S. Universidad Autónoma de Aguascalientes Assistants
Margarita Juárez
Raúl Juárez

October 23rd

Auditorium Carvajal Espino

Lecture

11:00-12:00 James Pfaus Universidad Veracruzana Areas of clitoral and vaginal sensation that lead to orgasm in women

Closing ceremony

*Only if COVID-19 Health Counselling allows presential events, if not, the activities will be presented online.